Home » Privacyverklaring

Privacyverklaring

PRIVACY POLICY

At Tekom Vertalers, we believe that managing your privacy-sensitive data correctly is extremely important.

We therefore process and protect your personal data with great care. We handle your personal and other data with due care and we comply with the relevant legislation and regulations. In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data we process and the purpose for which you may provide us with your personal data.

The purpose for collecting and processing personal data

Personal data may be provided to us so that we may submit a quotation for a (translation) project. You may also provide your personal data and those of third parties to us in connection with the performance of services.

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes for which you have given us your consent. Those purposes may be:

  • to send you information about our (latest) services and working methods;
  • to conduct customer satisfaction surveys or market research;
  • to provide services for your company;
  • to invite you to meetings.

 

If you wish to make only limited use or no use at all of some of our services, you can withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing using the button below or by sending an e-mail to our general e-mail address info@tekom.nl with the words “Consent withdrawal” in the subject line.

The security of your personal data

Our employees and freelancers are required to uphold specific privacy requirements to ensure the security of your personal data. They are required to sign a confidentiality clause upon commencement of employment or before their contract takes effect.
We also protect your personal data by applying a need-to-know principle when providing a service, in accordance with which only those persons who are actually working on your request will have access to your personal data.
Employees and freelancers are also obliged to report any loss of personal data as soon as possible.
Your personal data, whether in digital format or in writing, are protected in accordance with the legal requirements. Your documents will be sent to you in encrypted form, if requested or agreed. Furthermore, your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary, unless there is a legal obligation to retain that personal data for an extended period of time.
Once your personal data is no longer needed, they will either be destroyed or returned. That choice is made by you. You must state your choice in that regard when completing the declaration of consent.

The retention period of your personal data

We store a variety of personal data. Source-language and target-language documents are stored for a period of two years. Your client profile (name and address details) will be saved for at least seven years after your most recent request. The same also applies to the names of translators and (client) contacts, with whom we no longer wish to work. If we decide that we no longer wish to work with a particular contact, the contact in question will be informed of this and all other personal data will be deleted.
We also create client-specific, sector-specific and/or temporary translation memories. Temporary translation memories (working TMs) will be deleted after six calendar months and client-specific translation memories (master TMs) will be deleted two calendar years after the most recent project.

Your rights in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

You can exercise your rights as a data subject under the GDPR by using the Rights of Concerned Parties form”. You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • a right of access to your personal data;
  • a right to have your personal data deleted;
  • a right to correct or restrict the use of the data that have been collected and processed;
  • a right to data portability.

We will process your requests within the period prescribed by law and will make use of the possibilities provided by law to grant or reject your request(s). If we reject your request, justification will be provided.

Loss of your personal data

Tekom Vertalers has adopted measures aimed at minimising the risk of a data breach, in other words, of personal data being lost. If, despite all of the measures taken, a data breach occurs in which your personal data are lost and this will have a significant impact on your privacy, we will inform you of this immediately.

Privacy Officer/ DPO

We will do everything in our power to ensure that these rules are implemented properly. If you are of the opinion that this privacy statement is not being properly observed in practice, you can submit a complaint to our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer at Tekom Vertalers is: Ben Pleij.

The Dutch Data Protection Authority

If you not satisfied by the way in which your case is being handled, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

The translation agency reserves the right to amend this privacy statement in accordance with the latest developments in relation to the GDPR. You can find the latest version of our privacy statement on our website.

Tekom International, Opaallaan 1180, Hoofddorp

Thursday 3 March 2022